TITLE 30. ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
[…] Final Regulatory Impact Determination

The commission reviewed the new rulemaking in light of the regulatory analysis requirements of Texas Government Code, §2001.0225, and determined that the new rulemaking is not subject to Texas Government Code, §2001.0225, because it does not meet the definition of a "major environmental rule" as defined by statute. Furthermore, it does not meet any of the four applicability requirements listed in Texas Government Code, §2001.0225(a).

A "major environmental rule" means "a rule, the specific intent of which is to protect the environment or reduce risks to human health from environmental exposure and that may adversely affect in a material way the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, or the public health and safety of the state or a sector of the state." The intent of the adopted rulemaking is to conform to Texas Government Code, §661.002 and §661.022, and to provide an internal family leave pool program and sick leave pool program to TCEQ employees.